Privacy Policy
1. Codacast Protects Your Privacy

At Codacast we have created this privacy statement to demonstrate our commitment to protecting your privacy and to inform you about how we handle your personal information. This Privacy Statement only applies to transactions and activities in which you engage, and data gathered on the Codacast website but does not apply to any other website or offline point of contact between Codacast, or any other company, and consumers. This is a legal document which sets out how Codacast handles and stores data which identifies you. Please review this Privacy Statement periodically as we may modify it from time to time. Each time you visit the Site and provide us with information, by doing so you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Statement at that time. We confirm that all personal data collected and stored by us is held in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.

2. Your IP Address

Like most E-commerce Websites, each time you visit the Site, we automatically collect your IP Address. In order to administer and optimise the Site for you and to diagnose problems with our Site, we use your IP Address to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information about you.

3. Information we collect from you

Codacast only requests information that it is necessary in order for us to fulfil our obligations to you in providing the service for which you have subscribed. We require visitors to the Site to give us contact information (including their name and email address) to become a member. We then use this information to contact the visitor when necessary for support or to respond to member's emails. The Site has security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control and in order to comply with the provisions of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. All data is stored on highly protected databases. However, visitors should note that while Codacast makes all reasonable efforts to protect members’ privacy, smembers should be aware that information disclosed while connected to the Internet is transferred to the Codacast servers over a publicly available telecommunications network. Codacast cannot be held responsible, and accepts no liability, for unauthorised access to the public network beyond its reasonable control and all information provided by members is done entirely at the member's own risk. Personal data is collected and processed in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 which is a piece of Irish legislation. Codacast processes personal and non-personal data on our servers in Ireland and in other countries. In some cases, we may process personal and non-personal data on a server outside of your own country. We may process personal and non-personal data to provide the Services. Where personal data is collected in a third country but processed and held on our servers in Ireland in order for Codacast to provide the service for which members have subscribed, please note that any transfer of such data will only be such as is necessary for Codacast to perform the contract to which the member is party. All such transfers, when taking place within Codacast, are governed by EU-approved Binding Corporate Rules for International Data Transfer. Where such transfers are to a United States affiliate or subsidiary, we shall use reasonable endeavours to procure that such affiliate or subsidiary subscribes to the US “Safe Harbor” principles or such data transfers are governed by the provisions of an EU-approved Standard Form Model Contract for international transfers of data.

4. How do we use Information?

Information we collect from you on registration and during your membership of the Site is used for administrative purposes and to provide you with the Codacast service. By submitting this information you are expressly agreeing to us processing that information in accordance with this Privacy Statement. Please remember that due to the nature of the membership of the Site, any information that is disclosed to Codacast can become public information except in the case of the guarantees of privacy set out below in relation to payment. We use the information provided by you in order to offer you the service for which you have subscribed. We use your email information and other personal information to operate this Site efficiently and to contact you in relation to your transactions and to inform you of what is happening on the Site. This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address and email address, user IP addresses in circumstances where they have not been deleted, clipped or anonymised and telephone number. We will process any personal data you provide to us to provide the service for which you have subscribed and to manage your membership of the Site and to respond to any communications you might send to us. Some of this personal data which you supply (i.e. information about your lifestyle and health) may be sensitive personal data within the meaning of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. We suggest that you do not supply any data which may fall into the category of sensitive personal data. Codacast will not disclose any personal data of a sensitive nature without your express consent. Non-personal data Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to the Site. This non-personal data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, i.e. user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of the Site. Non personal data gathered from visitors to the Site in an aggregate form helps us get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and helps us to better design and organise our Site.

5. Payment Security

All credit card numbers are secured as we use Stripe to process your payment. No credit card details are stored on our servers.

6. Contacting our Website

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of our Site or your dealings with this website, you can contact us by clicking on the contact link in the menu or the email image in the footer of every page.

7. Where are the Codacast offices?

Codacast is located at 3 St. Mary's Avenue, Taylor's Hill, Galway, Ireland.
  • Irish Web Awards Finalist 2015
  • Irish Web Awards Finalist 2015
  • Irish Times Article
  • Irish Independent Article
  • Business & Finance One To Watch 2015
  • Silicon Republic 2016 Top 20
  • Irish Technology Blog Testimonial
  • JCI Awards 2015
  • SCCUL Awards 2016
  • Bank of Ireland Startup Awards Shortlist 2016